IBSS Collection of Marine Parasites
Hosts Parasites

Hosts species


Abra
Abra segmentum Recluz, 1843

Acanthocybium
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832)

Acipenser

Aidablennius
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)

Apherusa
Apherusa bispinosa (Bate, 1857)

Atherina
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758

Aythya
Aythya ferina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aythya fuligula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bathyraja
Bathyraja parmifera (Bean, 1881)

Belone
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1761)

Brama
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Brama raji Bloch & Schneider, 1801Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788)

Caranx
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Cerastoderma

Channa
Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831)

Cheilopogon
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847)
Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815)

Cheimerius
Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes, 1830)

Chelon
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810)

Crenimugil
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853)
Crenimugil crenilabris (Forsskal, 1775)

Cubiceps
Cubiceps whiteleggii (Waite, 1894)

Cyprinus
Cyprinus carpio carpio Linnaeus, 1758

Cypselurus
Cypselurus bahiensis (Ranzani, 1842)Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847)
Cypselurus furcatus (Mitchill, 1815)Cheilopogon furcatus (Mitchill, 1815)

Dasyatis
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Diplodus
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792)

Engraulis
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Euleptorhamphus
Euleptorhamphus viridis (van Hasselt, 1823)

Euthynnus
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849)

Exocoetus
Exocoetus monocirrhus Richardson, 1846
Exocoetus rondeletii Valenciennes, 1847Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758

Gaidropsarus

Gammarus
Gammarus aequicauda (Martynov, 1931)

Gobius
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789

Hemiramphus
Hemiramphus convexus Weber & de Beaufort, 1922

Hippocampus

Hirundichthys
Hirundichthys affinis (G?nther, 1866)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847)

Hyperoglyphe
Hyperoglyphe japonica Doderlein, 1885

Istiophorus

Knipowitschia

Liza
Liza affinis (G?nther, 1861)
Liza aurata (Risso, 1810)Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810)
Liza carinata (Valenciennes)
Liza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Liza haematocheilus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Liza persicus (Senou, Randall & Okiyama, 1995)
Liza ramada (Risso, 1827)Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827)
Liza richardsonii (Smith, 1846)
Liza saliens (Risso, 1810)Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810)

Merlangius
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Mesogobius

Moolgarda
Moolgarda seheli (Forssk?l, 1775)

Mugil
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758
Mugil soiuy Basilewsky, 1855Liza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Mullus
Mullus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758

Neogobius
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814)
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814)

Ocycrius
Ocycrius japonicus Jordan a. HubbsHyperoglyphe japonica Doderlein, 1885

Oedalechilus
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829)
Oedalechilus labiosus (Valenciennes, 1836)

Ophidium
Ophidium rochei Muller, 1845

Oxyporhamphus
Oxyporhamphus meristocystis Parin, 1961Hemiramphus convexus Weber & de Beaufort, 1922

Palaemon
Palaemon adspersus Rathke, 1837

Parablennius
Parablennius tentacularis (Br?nnich, 1768)

Parexocoetus
Parexocoetus brachypterus (Richardson, 1846)
Parexocoetus brachypterus littoralis Breder, 1938Parexocoetus hillianus (Gosse, 1851)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847)
Parexocoetus mento atlanticus Bruun, 1933Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847)

Pegusa
Pegusa impar (Bennett, 1831)
Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814)

Planiliza
Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846)
Planiliza melinopterus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836)

Platichthys
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Platichthys flesus luscus (Pallas, 1814)Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pomatoschistus
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770)

Ponticola
Ponticola ratan (Nordmann, 1840)

Prionace
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Proterorhinus

Psenes
Psenes whiteleggii Waite, 1894Cubiceps whiteleggii (Waite, 1894)

Puntazzo
Puntazzo puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792)Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792)

Raja
Raja clavata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Salaria
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810)

Sciaena
Sciaena umbra L., 1758

Scomber

Scophthalmus
Scophthalmus maeoticus (Pallas, 1814)

Scorpaena
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758

Solea
Solea impar Bennett, 1831Pegusa impar (Bennett, 1831)

Solea
Solea nasuta (Pallas, 1814)Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814)

Sparus
Sparus puntazzo Walbaum, 1792Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792)

Squalus
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758

Symphodus
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Symphodus ocellatus Forssk?l, 1775

Syngnathus

Thunnus
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839)

Trachinus
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758

Trachurus
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868)

Trygon
Trygon pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758)

Umbrina
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Valamugil
Valamugil formosae (Oshima, 1922)
Valamugil speigleri (Bleeker, 1858)